Does a second dwelling unit require a Conditional Use Permit?
Second dwelling units do not require Conditional Use Permits, however, they shall comply with Chapter 16.02 and Chapter 16.10 of the Development Code, and Ordinance No. 321.Link to Ordinance No. 321

Show All Answers

1. When do I need to process a Design Review?
2. When do I need to process a Variance?
3. Does the City allow second dwelling units or granny flats on single-family lots?
4. What is a Subdivision?
5. Are modular/prefabricated homes allowed in Chino Hills?
6. Are temporary signs allowed for my business?
7. Do walls/fences require a building permit?
8. Does a second dwelling unit require a Conditional Use Permit?
9. Does the city offer assistance for first time homebuyers?
10. How do I find out the zoning for my property?