Does the City allow second dwelling units or granny flats on single-family lots?
Second Dwelling Units (an attached or detached separate dwelling unit intended for occupancy by an individual or a family in addition to an existing primary single family dwelling unit) are allowed within the City based on meeting the requirements as listed in Section 16.10.020.d of the City's Development Code.

Show All Answers

1. When do I need to process a Design Review?
2. When do I need to process a Variance?
3. Does the City allow second dwelling units or granny flats on single-family lots?
4. What is a Subdivision?
5. Are modular/prefabricated homes allowed in Chino Hills?
6. Are temporary signs allowed for my business?
7. Do walls/fences require a building permit?
8. Does a second dwelling unit require a Conditional Use Permit?
9. Does the city offer assistance for first time homebuyers?
10. How do I find out the zoning for my property?